Michelle Gallardo Bio, Age, ABC 7, Family, Husband, Salary, Net Worth

Michelle Gallardo
Michelle Gallardo

Michelle Gallardo is an Emmy Award-winning Mexican-American journalist and general assignment reporter for ABC7 Chicago (WLS-TV). She joined the station in 2004 and has built a career spanning more than two decades in local, national, and international journalism. Her work has included breaking news, community reporting, weather coverage, documentary production, and international assignments.

Gallardo is particularly notable for her bilingual and bicultural background. Born in Mexico City and raised between Mexico and the United States, she developed a journalism career that has allowed her to work across both English- and Spanish-language media. Before ABC7, she spent three years as a weather anchor and reporter at Univision Chicago and previously worked in Mexico, London, Washington, D.C., and at CNN’s Mexico City bureau.

Her international reporting includes coverage of the aftermath of the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami in Thailand and Sri Lanka. The resulting documentary work aired on the Weather Channel and National Geographic’s Storm Stories and received Telly Awards.

Quick Facts

CategoryDetails
Full NameMichelle Gallardo
ProfessionJournalist, Reporter
NationalityAmerican-Mexican
BirthplaceMexico City, Mexico
AgeNot publicly confirmed; likely in her 50s
HeightApproximately 5 feet 5–6 inches
EmployerABC7 Chicago
PositionGeneral Assignment Reporter
Joined ABC72004
EducationUniversidad de las Américas-Puebla; Northwestern University
Marital StatusNot publicly confirmed
HusbandNot publicly identified
Estimated SalaryApproximately $45,000–$110,500
Estimated Net WorthApproximately $1 million–$5 million
Twitter/X@mlgallardo

Early Life and Family

Michelle Gallardo was born in Mexico City, Mexico. She grew up with a unique bicultural upbringing, spending the school year in Mexico City and summers with her American family in New York. She is a dual citizen of the United States and Mexico and is fluent in both English and Spanish.

Her Mexican-American background has been an important part of her professional identity. Her ability to work comfortably in both English- and Spanish-language environments has helped her navigate a wide range of reporting assignments.

Gallardo has nevertheless kept information about her immediate family relatively private. ABC7’s official biography does not identify her parents or siblings, and reliable public sources do not provide extensive information about her family background.

Education

Gallardo earned her undergraduate degree in International Relations from Universidad de las Américas-Puebla in Mexico. She later moved into journalism and attended Northwestern University’s Medill School of Journalism, where she earned a master’s degree in broadcast journalism. Her studies at Northwestern also provided opportunities to gain practical experience, including work connected with WMAQ radio and the Medill News Service.

Her educational background in international relations has complemented her journalism career, particularly her work involving international affairs and multicultural communities.

Early Journalism Career

Gallardo began her on-camera career in Mexico. From 1998 to 2000, she worked for Television Azteca in Mexico City as an entertainment reporter. Her position gave her opportunities to travel to the United States and interview prominent celebrities.

She subsequently freelanced for CNN’s Mexico City bureau, including during Mexico’s historic 2000 presidential election. That election marked the first time in 70 years that Mexico’s ruling party lost power, making it an important assignment for a journalist interested in international politics.

Her early career also included work at GMTV in London, where she worked as a production assistant. After returning to the United States, she worked in Washington, D.C., as an associate producer for Hearst-Argyle TV and as a field producer for Conus Communications.

Michelle Gallardo at Univision

Before joining ABC7, Gallardo spent approximately three years at Univision Chicago, where she worked as a weather anchor and reporter. Her experience in Spanish-language television gave her a valuable understanding of Chicago’s Latino community and broadened her reporting skills before she transitioned to ABC7.

Michelle Gallardo at ABC7 Chicago

Gallardo joined ABC7 Chicago in 2004 and became a general assignment reporter. The station’s official biography describes her as an Emmy Award-winning journalist with more than 20 years of producing and reporting experience. Her assignments have included local breaking news, community stories, weather, crime, public safety, and major events across the Chicago area.

Her reporting has also taken her beyond the United States. One of the most significant assignments of her career came after the 2004 Asian tsunami, when she traveled to Thailand and Sri Lanka to report on the devastation and recovery efforts. The documentary reports later aired nationally and received Telly recognition.

Gallardo continues to report for ABC7, with recent ABC7 stories carrying her byline on major Chicago news events.

Awards and Professional Recognition

Gallardo’s work has earned significant professional recognition. Her awards and honors include multiple Chicago/Midwest Regional Emmy Awards. Her professional profile also lists Emmy recognition for breaking/spot news and news gathering.

Mitchelle’s tsunami documentary work also received Telly Awards, including recognition for the Thailand and Sri Lanka reports. These achievements demonstrate the breadth of her career, which has extended from daily local reporting to international documentary journalism.

Michelle Gallardo Age

Michelle Gallardo has not publicly confirmed her exact date of birth. Consequently, there is no reliable official figure for her age.

Several biography websites estimate that she is in her 50s, but these estimates are not independently confirmed. It is therefore more accurate to say that her exact age remains private rather than present an estimated age as fact.

Michelle Gallardo Husband

Gallardo has maintained a very private personal life, and there is no reliable public confirmation identifying a husband or spouse. ABC7’s official biography does not mention a husband, marriage, or children.

Several online biography websites similarly state that her relationship status has not been publicly confirmed. Therefore, claims identifying a specific husband should be treated cautiously unless supported by a direct statement from Gallardo.

Michelle Gallardo Family

Gallardo’s family background is one of the more interesting aspects of her biography. She was born in Mexico City and grew up between Mexico and the United States, spending school years in Mexico City and summers with her American family in New York.

Her bilingual and bicultural upbringing eventually became an asset in her journalism career, particularly while working in Chicago, one of America’s largest Hispanic media markets. However, details about her parents, siblings, and other relatives have largely remained private.

Michelle Gallardo Height

Online biography sources generally place Michelle Gallardo’s height at approximately 5 feet 5 inches to 5 feet 6 inches.

ABC7 does not publish an official height for its reporter, so this measurement should be regarded as an estimate rather than a verified personal statistic.

Michelle Gallardo Salary

ABC7 Chicago does not publicly disclose the individual salaries of its reporters. Some sources estimate Gallardo’s annual salary at approximately $45,000 to $110,500. However, these figures are not official and should not be treated as confirmed compensation.

Given Gallardo’s extensive experience, Emmy recognition, international reporting background, and more than two decades at a major-market television station, her actual compensation could differ considerably from generic online estimates.

Michelle Gallardo Net Worth

Michelle has an estimated net worth of between $1 million and $5 million, primarily attributed to her long career in television journalism. It is important to emphasize that this is an estimate rather than a verified financial figure. Gallardo has not publicly released information about her assets, investments, property holdings, or personal finances.

Michelle Gallardo Twitter/X

Michelle Gallardo maintains a presence on X, formerly Twitter, under the handle @mlgallardo. ABC7’s official profile lists that account as her Twitter handle. She uses social media to share journalism-related updates, news stories, professional activities, and interactions with viewers.

Life Outside Journalism

Gallardo’s interests extend well beyond the newsroom. ABC7 notes that she is a marathon runner and Ironman triathlete. She also enjoys scuba diving, theater, film, art, reading, cooking, and travel. Her interest in endurance sports reflects the disciplined and adventurous side of her personality, while her love of travel complements her extensive international reporting experience.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Michelle Gallardo?

Michelle Gallardo is an Emmy Award-winning Mexican-American journalist and general assignment reporter for ABC7 Chicago. She joined the station in 2004.

Where was Michelle Gallardo born?

She was born in Mexico City, Mexico, and grew up between Mexico City and New York. She is a dual citizen of Mexico and the United States.

How old is Michelle Gallardo?

Her exact age and date of birth have not been publicly confirmed. Several biographical sources estimate that she is in her 50s.

Is Michelle Gallardo married?

Her marital status has not been reliably confirmed publicly, and no verified source identifies a husband.

How long has Michelle Gallardo worked at ABC7?

Gallardo joined ABC7 Chicago in 2004, giving her more than two decades with the station.

What is Michelle Gallardo’s salary?

Online estimates place her salary between approximately $45,000 and $110,500 per year, but ABC7 has not publicly confirmed her compensation.

What is Michelle Gallardo’s net worth?

Public estimates generally place her net worth between $1 million and $5 million, although there is no verified public financial disclosure.

What is Michelle Gallardo’s Twitter account?

Her ABC7 profile identifies her X/Twitter handle as @mlgallardo.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply